The Walt Disney Company Gets 145 2020 Primetime Emmy Award Nominations

The Walt Disney Company Gets 145 2020 Primetime Emmy Award Nominations

The Walt Disney Company has received a total of  145 Primetime Emmy® Award nominations in 2020. Disney Television Studios had 47; ABC received 36 (up from 26 last year); FX received 33 nominations (up from 32 last year); Hulu collected 26 (up from 20 last year); Disney+, in its first showing, had 19; National Geographic had nine; ESPN had three; and Disney Channel had one. (As some of the nominations overlap, these are grand totals for each entity.) The net total for all Walt Disney Company entities comes to an impressive 145 nominations.

Leading the pack was Disney+ and Lucasfilm Ltd's "The Mandalorian," with 15 nominations including Outstanding Dramas series. Hulu's "The Handmaid's Tale" netted 10 nominations including Outstanding Drama series; and FX Networks/FXP's "Mrs. America" scored 10 nominations including Outstanding Limited Series, Outstanding Lead Actress for Cate Blanchett, and Outstanding Supporting Actress for Uzo Aduba, Margo Martindale and Tracey Ullman. ABC's Oscars® telecast earned nine nominations; FX/FXP's "What We Do in the Shadows" scored eight, including Outstanding Comedy Series; and "Pose" earned six, including Outstanding Lead Actor for Billy Porter. "Little Fires Everywhere," "The Politician"  and "This Is Us" each earned five; "black-ish," "American Horror Story: 1984," "The Cave," "Devs," "Jimmy Kimmel Live!," "Live in Front of a Studio Audience: 'All in the Family' and 'Good Times'" and "Normal People" all earned four. Additional series with multiple nods include "Dancing with the Stars," "The Last Dance," "The Little Mermaid Live!," "Modern Family," "Ramy," "The Simpsons," "The Great," "Life Below Zero," "Shark Tank" and "Tales From the Loop."

A complete list of all The Walt Disney Company nominations follows below.

2020 EMMY AWARD NOMINATIONS

THE MANDALORIAN (Disney+ / Lucasfilm Ltd.) - 15 Nominations

  • Outstanding Drama Series
  • Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series - Giancarlo Esposito
  • Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance - Taika Waititi
  • Outstanding Cinematography For A Single Camera Series (Half-Hour) – Chapter 7: The Reckoning
  • Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series - Chapter 2: The Child
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series - Chapter 4: Sanctuary
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series - Chapter 8: Redemption
  • Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special – Chapter 6: The Prisoner
  • Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program – Chapter 1: The Mandalorian (Half-Hour)
  • Outstanding Music Composition For A Series – Chapter 8: Redemption (Original Dramatic Score)
  • Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation – Chapter 1: The Mandalorian 
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation – Chapter 2: The Child
  • Outstanding Special Visual Effects – Chapter 2: The Child
  • Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie

WATCH AN OFFICIAL TRAILER FOR THE MANDALORIAN


THE HANDMAID'S TALE (Hulu) - 10 Nominations

  • Outstanding Drama Series
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Bradley Whitford
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series - Samira Wiley
  • Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series – Alexis Bledel
  • Outstanding Contemporary Hair Styling
  • Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) – "Mayday"
  • Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
  • Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One
  • Hour Or More)
  • Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
  • Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

MRS. AMERICA (FX Networks / FXP) - 10 Nominations

  • Outstanding Limited Series
  • Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie – Cate Blanchett
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie – Uzo Aduba
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie - Margo Martindale
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie - Tracey Ullman
  • Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
  • Outstanding Period Costumes
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or Movie – "Phyllis"
  • Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score) – "Reagan"
  • Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special - Tanya Barfield – "Shirley"


THE OSCARS (ABC) - 9 Nominations

  • Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special
  • Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming
  • Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program
  • Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
  • Outstanding Contemporary Makeup For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Non-Prosthetic)
  • Outstanding Music Direction
  • Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
  • Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Special

WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS (FX Networks / FXP) - 8 Nominations

  • Outstanding Comedy Series
  • Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series - Sam Johnson & Chris Marcil – "Collaboration"
  • Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series - Paul Simms – "Ghosts"
  • Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series – Stefani Robinson – "On The Run"
  • Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour) – "Resurrection, Collaboration, Witches"
  • Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series – "Resurrection"
  • Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

POSE (FX Networks / Disney Television Studios / FXP) - 6 Nominations

  • Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series – Billy Porter
  • Outstanding Period And/Or Character Hairstyling
  • Outstanding Period And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
  • Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special
  • Outstanding Period Costumes
  • Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series

LITTLE FIRES EVERYWHERE (Hulu / Disney Television Studios) - 5 Nominations

  • Outstanding Limited Series
  • Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie – Kerry Washington
  • Outstanding Directing for Limited Series - Lynn Shelton
  • Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score) – "The Spider Web"
  • Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics – Ingrid Michaelson

THE POLITICIAN (Disney Television Studios) - 5 Nominations

  • Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series - Bette Midler
  • Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling
  • Outstanding Main Title Design
  • Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
  • Outstanding Contemporary Costumes

THIS IS US (Disney Television Studios) - 5 Nominations

  • Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series – Sterling K. Brown
  • Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series – Ron Cephas Jones
  • Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series – Phylicia Rashad
  • Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling – "Strangers: Part Two"
  • Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics – "Strangers"/Song Title: "Memorized"

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: 1984 (FX Networks / Disney Television Studios) - 4 Nominations

  • Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie – "Camp Redwood"
  • Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special – "Camp Redwood"
  • Outstanding Period And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) – "The Lady In White"
  • Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special – "True Killers"

BLACK-ISH (ABC / Disney Television Studios) - 4 Nominations

  • Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling – "Hair Day"
  • Outstanding Contemporary Costumes – "Hair Day"
  • Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series – Anthony Anderson
  • Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series – Tracee Ellis Ross

WATCH ANTHONY ANDERSON AND TRACEE ELLIS ROSS IN ACTION ON BLACK-ISH

THE CAVE (National Geographic) - 4 Nominations

  • Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking
  • Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program
  • Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
  • Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program

DEVS (FX Networks / FXP) - 4 Nominations

  • Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie – "Episode 7"
  • Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special – "Episode 3"
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie – "Episode 3"
  • Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role – "Episode 8"

JIMMY KIMMEL LIVE! (ABC / Disney Television Studios) - 4 Nominations

  • Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
  • Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series – "Jimmy Kimmel Live in Brooklyn - Jon Stewart, Benedict Cumberbatch, Kelly Ripa, and Music From David Byrne"
  • Outstanding Variety Talk Series
  • Outstanding Short Form Variety Series – Jimmy Kimmel's Quarantine Minilogues

WATCH ONE OF JIMMY'S QUARANTINE MINILOGUES

LIVE IN FRONT OF A STUDIO AUDIENCE: "ALL IN THE FAMILY' AND "GOOD TIMES"(ABC) - 4 Nominations

  • Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special
  • Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special
  • Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
  • Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Special

WATCH PATTI LABELLE AND ANTHONY ANDERSON SING THE GOOD TIMES THEME SONG!

NORMAL PEOPLE (Hulu) - 4 Nominations

  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series – Paul Mescal
  • Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special – Lenny Abrahamson – "Episode 5"
  • Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special – Sally Rooney, Alice Birch – "Episode 3"
  • Outstanding Casting for Limited Series, Movie, or Special

DANCING WITH THE STARS (ABC) - 3 Nominations

  • Outstanding Costumes For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program – "Halloween Night"
  • Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program – "Episode 2802"
  • Outstanding Contemporary Makeup For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Non-Prosthetic) – "Disney Night"

THE LAST DANCE (ESPN) - 3 Nominations

  • Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
  • Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program - Jason Hehir
  • Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program

THE LITTLE MERMAID LIVE! (ABC) - 3 Nominations

  • Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special
  • Outstanding Contemporary Makeup For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Non-Prosthetic)
  • Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Special

MODERN FAMILY (ABC / Disney Television Studios) - 3 Nominations

  • Outstanding Directing for Comedy Series – Gail Mancuso – "Finale Part 2"
  • Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series – Fred Willard
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation – "Finale Part 1"

WATCH FRED WILLARD'S FINAL APPEARANCE AS PHIL'S DAD ON MODERN FAMILY

RAMY (Hulu) - 3 Nominations 

  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series – Ramy Youssef
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Mahershala Ali
  • Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series – Ramy Youssef

THE SIMPSONS (Disney Television Studios) - 3 Nominations

  • Outstanding Animated Program – "Thanksgiving of Honor"
  • Outstanding Character Voice-Over – Nancy Cartwright
  • Outstanding Character Voice-Over – Hank Azaria

THE GREAT (Hulu) - 2 Nominations

  • Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series – Tony McNamara – "The Great"
  • Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series – Matt Shakman – "Pilot"

LIFE BELOW ZERO (National Geographic) - 2 Nominations

  • Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program
  • Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program

SHARK TANK (ABC) - 2 Nominations

  • Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Competition Program
  • Outstanding Structured Reality Program

TALES FROM THE LOOP (Disney Television Studios) - 2 Nominations

  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
  • Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

2019 AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS (ABC) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Special

A CELEBRATION OF THE MUSIC FROM COCO (Disney+) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program

BOB'S BURGERS (Disney Television Studios) - 1 Nomination 

  • Outstanding Animated Program

CENTRAL PARK (Disney Television Studios) - 1 Nomination 

  • Outstanding Character Voice-Over - Leslie Odom Jr


THE CONNERS (ABC) - 1 Nomination

SEE WHY THE CONNERS' EMMY-NOMINATED EPISODE WAS TITLED "SLAPPY HOLIDAYS"

FORKY ASKS A QUESTION: WHAT IS LOVE? (Disney+ / Pixar) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

GODFATHER OF HARLEM (Disney Television Studios) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Main Title Design

HILLARY (Hulu) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

HOMELAND (Disney Television Studios) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Directing for Drama Series – Lesli Linka Glatter – "Prisoners Of War"

HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER (Disney Television Studios) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series - Cicely Tyson – "Stay"

SEE CICELY TYSON IN ACTION ON HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER

THE IMAGINEERING STORY (Disney+) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Narrator - Angela Bassett - "The Happiest Place On Earth"

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC PRESENTS COSMOS: CREATING POSSIBLE WORLDS (National Geographic) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series

OH JEROME, NO (CAKE) (FX Networks / FXP) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series - Mamoudou Athie

THE ROOKIE (ABC / Disney Television Studios) - 1 Nomination 

  • Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie

SEA OF SHADOWS (National Geographic) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program

STAR WARS RESISTANCE (Disney Channel / Lucasfilm Animation) - 1 Nomination 

  • Outstanding Children's Program

THE WORLD ACCORDING TO JEFF GOLDBLUM (Disney+ / National Geographic) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series Or Special

WU-TANG: AN AMERICAN SAGA (Hulu) - 1 Nomination 

  • Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music