Oscar Nominations 2018: Full List of Nominated Movies

Oscar Nominations 2018: Full List of Nominated Movies

See full list of Oscar winners 2018!

The Oscars nominations 2018 were announced from the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater by Tiffany Haddish and Andy Serkis. All 24 categories for the Oscars 2018 ceremony were highlighted, with special vignettes for several of the categories featuring stars such as Gal Gadot, Priyanka Chopra, Molly Shannon and Rosario Dawson. THE SHAPE OF WATER received the most Oscar nominations with 13 including Best Picture, Actress in a Leading Role, Directing and Writing (Original Screenplay). DUNKIRK followed with eight nominations and THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI with seven. You can watch highlights from the Oscar nominee luncheon and see the full list of Oscar nominations 2018 below!

OSCAR NOMINATIONS 2018 BY CATEGORY - 90TH AWARDS

Performance by an actor in a leading role nominees:
Timothée Chalamet in CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (Sony Pictures Classics)

Daniel Day-Lewis in PHANTOM THREAD (Focus Features)

Daniel Kaluuya in GET OUT (Universal)

Gary Oldman in DARKEST HOUR (Focus Features)

Denzel Washington in ROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ. (Sony Pictures Releasing)


Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:
Willem Dafoe in THE FLORIDA PROJECT (A24)

Woody Harrelson in THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (Fox Searchlight)

Richard Jenkins in THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight)

Christopher Plummer in ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Sam Rockwell in THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (Fox Searchlight)


Performance by an actress in a leading role nominees:
Sally Hawkins in THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight)

Frances McDormand in THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (Fox Searchlight)

Margot Robbie in I, TONYA (Neon/30 West)

Saoirse Ronan in LADY BIRD (A24)

Meryl Streep in THE POST (20th Century Fox)


Performance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:
Mary J. Blige in MUDBOUND (Netflix)

Allison Janney in I, TONYA (Neon/30 West)

Lesley Manville in PHANTOM THREAD (Focus Features)

Laurie Metcalf in LADY BIRD (A24)

Octavia Spencer in THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight)


Best animated feature film of the year nominees:
THE BOSS BABY (20th Century Fox)
Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

THE BREADWINNER (GKIDS)
Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

COCO (Walt Disney)
Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

FERDINAND (20th Century Fox)
Carlos Saldanha and Lori Forte

LOVING VINCENT (Good Deed Entertainment)
Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart


Achievement in cinematography nominees:

BLADE RUNNER 2049 (Warner Bros.)
Roger A. Deakins

DARKEST HOUR (Focus Features)
Bruno Delbonnel

DUNKIRK (Warner Bros.)
Hoyte van Hoytema

MUDBOUND (Netflix)
Rachel Morrison

THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight)
Dan Laustsen


Achievement in costume design nominees: 
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Walt Disney)
Jacqueline Durran

DARKEST HOUR (Focus Features)
Jacqueline Durran

PHANTOM THREAD (Focus Features)
Mark Bridges

THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight)
Luis Sequeira

VICTORIA & ABDUL (Focus Features)
Consolata Boyle


Achievement in directing nominees:
DUNKIRK (Warner Bros.)
Christopher Nolan

GET OUT (Universal)
Jordan Peele

LADY BIRD (A24)
Greta Gerwig

PHANTOM THREAD (Focus Features)
Paul Thomas Anderson

THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight)
Guillermo del Toro


Best documentary feature nominees: 
ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO JAIL (PBS Distribution)
A Mitten Media/Motto Pictures/Kartemquin Educational Films/WGBH/FRONTLINE Production
Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

FACES PLACES (Cohen Media Group)
A Ciné Tamaris Production
Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

ICARUS (Netflix)
A Netflix Documentary in association with Impact Partners, Diamond Docs, Chicago Media Project and Alex Production
Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

LAST MEN IN ALEPPO (Grasshopper Film)
A Larm Film and Aleppo Media Center Production
Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen

STRONG ISLAND (Netflix)
A Yanceville Films and Louverture Films Production
Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes


Best documentary short subject nominees: 
EDITH+EDDIE (Kartemquin Films)
A Heart is Red/Kartemquin Films Production
Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright

HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405
A Stiefel & Co. Production
Frank Stiefel

HEROIN(E) (Netflix)
A Netflix Original Documentary in association with The Center for Investigative Reporting/Requisite Media Production
Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon

KNIFE SKILLS
A TFL Films Production
Thomas Lennon

TRAFFIC STOP (HBO Documentary Films)
A Q-Ball Production
Kate Davis and David Heilbroner


Achievement in film editing nominees:
BABY DRIVER (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos

DUNKIRK (Warner Bros.)
Lee Smith

I, TONYA (Neon/30 West)
Tatiana S. Riegel

THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight)
Sidney Wolinsky

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (Fox Searchlight)
Jon Gregory


Best foreign language film of the year nominees: 
A FANTASTIC WOMAN

A Fabula Production
Chile

THE INSULT
A Douri Film Production
Lebanon

LOVELESS
A Non-Stop Production
Russia

ON BODY AND SOUL
An Inforg-M&M Film Production
Hungary

THE SQUARE
A Plattform Production
Sweden


Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:
DARKEST HOUR
(Focus Features)
Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

VICTORIA & ABDUL (Focus Features)
Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

WONDER (Lionsgate)
Arjen Tuiten


Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) nominees:
DUNKIRK
 (Warner Bros.)
Hans Zimmer

PHANTOM THREAD (Focus Features)
Jonny Greenwood

THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight)
Alexandre Desplat

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Walt Disney)
John Williams

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (Fox Searchlight)
Carter Burwell


Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) nominees:
"Mighty River" from MUDBOUND (Netflix)
Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

"Mystery Of Love" from CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (Sony Pictures Classics)
Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens

"Remember Me" from COCO (Walt Disney)
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

"Stand Up For Something" from MARSHALL (Open Road Films)
Music by Diane Warren
Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

"This Is Me" from THE GREATEST SHOWMAN (20th Century Fox)
Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul


Best motion picture of the year nominees:

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (Sony Pictures Classics)
A Frenesy Film/La Cinéfacture/Memento Films International/RT Features Production
Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers

DARKEST HOUR (Focus Features)
A Working Title Films Production
Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

DUNKIRK (Warner Bros.)
A Syncopy Pictures Production
Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers

GET OUT (Universal)
A Blumhouse Productions/QC Entertainment/Monkeypaw Production
Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers

LADY BIRD (A24)
A Mission Films Production
Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O'Neill, Producers

PHANTOM THREAD (Focus Features)
An Annapurna Pictures Production
JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers

THE POST (20th Century Fox)
A 20th Century Fox/DreamWorks Pictures Production
Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight)
A Double Dare You Production
Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (Fox Searchlight)
A Blueprint Pictures Production
Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers


Achievement in production design nominees: 
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Walt Disney)
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

BLADE RUNNER 2049 (Warner Bros.)
Production Design: Dennis Gassner
Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

DARKEST HOUR (Focus Features)
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

DUNKIRK (Warner Bros.)
Production Design: Nathan Crowley
Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight)
Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry
Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeffrey A. Melvin


Best animated short film nominees: 
DEAR BASKETBALL
 (Verizon go90)
A Glen Keane Production
Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant

GARDEN PARTY
A MOPA Production
Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon

LOU (Walt Disney)
A Pixar Animation Studios Production
Dave Mullins and Dana Murray

NEGATIVE SPACE
An Ikki Films Production
Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata

REVOLTING RHYMES
A Magic Light Pictures Production
Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer


Best live action short film nominees: 
DEKALB ELEMENTARY
A UCLA Production
Reed Van Dyk

THE ELEVEN O'CLOCK
A FINCH Production
Derin Seale and Josh Lawson

MY NEPHEW EMMETT
A New York University Production
Kevin Wilson, Jr.

THE SILENT CHILD
A Slick Films Production
Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton

WATU WOTE/ALL OF US
A Hamburg Media School Production
Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen


Achievement in sound editing nominees: 
BABY DRIVER (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Julian Slater

BLADE RUNNER 2049 (Warner Bros.)
Mark Mangini and Theo Green

DUNKIRK (Warner Bros.)
Richard King and Alex Gibson

THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight)
Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Walt Disney)
Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce


Achievement in sound mixing nominees:
BABY DRIVER (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

BLADE RUNNER 2049 (Warner Bros.)
Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

DUNKIRK (Warner Bros.)
Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten

THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight)
Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Walt Disney)
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson


Achievement in visual effects nominees:
BLADE RUNNER 2049
 (Warner Bros.)
John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2 (Walt Disney)
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

KONG: SKULL ISLAND (Warner Bros.)
Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Walt Disney)
Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES (20th Century Fox)
Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist


Adapted screenplay nominees:
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
(Sony Pictures Classics)
Screenplay by James Ivory

THE DISASTER ARTIST (A24)
Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

LOGAN (20th Century Fox)
Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
Story by James Mangold

MOLLY'S GAME (STXfilms)
Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin

MUDBOUND (Netflix)
Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees


Original screenplay nominees:
THE BIG SICK 
(Amazon Studios)
Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

GET OUT (Universal)
Written by Jordan Peele

LADY BIRD (A24)
Written by Greta Gerwig

THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight)
Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor
Story by Guillermo del Toro

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (Fox Searchlight)
Written by Martin McDonagh

So when are the Oscars 2018? They're LIVE OSCAR SUNDAY MARCH 4 8e|5p on ABC, and once again your Oscars host is Jimmy Kimmel. You can see the full list of nominees below, and also trailers, film synopses and award histories on the Oscars Nominees page. And don't forget to help us celebrate 90 years of Oscar History with 90 Stories from 90 Years as well as make your winner predictions by entering The Official Oscars Challenge

RELATED: Full list of Oscar winners 2018

The OscarsNews & BlogsNominationsOscar Nominations 2018: Full List of Nominated Movies