The Walt Disney Company Gets 147 Primetime Emmy® Award Nominations in 2022!

The Walt Disney Company Gets 147 Primetime Emmy® Award Nominations in 2022!

The Walt Disney Company proudly announced an impressive 147 nominations for the 74th Primetime Emmy® Awards across its content brands and studios, including ABC Entertainment, Disney+, Disney Television Studios' 20th Television, 20th Television Animation and ABC Signature, Freeform, FX, FX Productions, Hulu, Lucasfilm Ltd., Marvel Studios, National Geographic Content, National Geographic Documentary Films, Searchlight Television and Walt Disney Studios. Disney's streaming platforms have earned a total of 92 nominations with Hulu and Disney+ receiving 58 and 34 nominations, respectively; and Disney Television Studios leads studio nominations with an impressive 67 total nods. "This year's Emmy nominations reflect the depth, breadth and quality of Disney storytelling that's only possible because of our talented teams and amazing creative partners," said Bob Chapek, chief executive officer, The Walt Disney Company. "We are humbled that so much of the great work done across our creative brands has been recognized, and we look forward to bringing even more great storytelling to life as we approach Disney's second century."

Hulu and 20th Television's "Only Murders in the Building," the most-nominated freshman comedy this year, has garnered 17 nominations including Outstanding Comedy Series for executive producers Steve Martin, Martin Short and Selena Gomez. Michael Keaton and Amanda Seyfried secured their first acting Emmy nominations for lead performances in "Dopesick" and "The Dropout," respectively, while both Lily James and Sebastian Stan were also honored with their first Emmy nominations for "Pam & Tommy." "The Dropout," produced by 20th Television and Searchlight Television for Hulu, also marks the recently launched division of Searchlight Pictures' first Emmy nomination.  Elle Fanning and Nicholas Hoult's nominations for Lead Actress and Lead Actor in a Comedy Series for "The Great" are also firsts for both performers.  

In its third year, Disney+ has earned 34 Emmy nominations with a record-breaking 11 programs nominated for the streaming service. Marvel Studios has received nominations across four Disney+ series, with "Moon Knight" leading the pack with eight nominations, followed by "Loki," "Hawkeye" and its first animated show to date "What If...?" Lucasfilm garnered four nominations for "The Book of Boba Fett," a live-action series from the award-winning filmmaking team of "The Mandalorian," and the acclaimed "Star Wars: Visions" anime series received its first nomination. Peter Jackson earned his first Emmy nomination for the "The Beatles: Get Back" as did Todd Lieberman and David Hoberman for "Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers."

ABC has received 23 Emmy nominations, tying the network's nomination count from last year. ABC and 20th Television's "Abbott Elementary" led with seven nominations, including three nods to Quinta Brunson for Outstanding Comedy Series, Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series and Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series. "Live in Front of a Studio Audience," from Norman Lear, Jimmy Kimmel and Brent Miller, has received its third consecutive nominations for Outstanding Variety Special (Live) and Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special, for its latest special featuring reenactments of classic episodes of "The Facts of Life" and "Diff'rent Strokes." Norman Lear has again broken his own record and continues to be the oldest Emmy nominee and winner. Derek Hough received his 12th nomination as a choreographer with Tessandra Chavez for "Step Into…The Movies with Derek and Julianne Hough," tying the record for most choreography nominations with Debbie Allen. ABC and ABC Signature's "Jimmy Kimmel Live!" received its 12th consecutive nomination for Outstanding Variety Talk Series and its 36th overall nomination to date. A complete list of all The Walt Disney Company nominations follows below. (As some of the nominations overlap, these are grand totals for each entity.)

2022 PRIMETIME EMMY AWARD NOMINATIONS

Only Murders in the Building (Hulu / 20th Television) - 17 Nominations

  • Outstanding Comedy Series
  • Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series — Steve Martin
  • Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series — Martin Short
  • Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series — Nathan Lane
  • Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series — Jane Lynch
  • Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series — Jamie Babbit
  • Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series — Cherien Dabis
  • Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series — Steve Martin & John Hoffman
  • Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
  • Outstanding Contemporary Costumes – "Where is Tim Kono?"
  • Outstanding Main Title Design
  • Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score) — "The Boy From 6B"
  • Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
  • Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour) — "True Crime"
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series — "Fan Fiction"
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series — "Open and Shut"
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation — "The Boy From 6B"

Dopesick (Hulu / 20th Television) - 14 Nominations

  • Outstanding Limited Or Anthology Series
  • Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie — Michael Keaton
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie — Will Poulter
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie — Peter Sarsgaard
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie — Michael Stuhlbarg
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie — Kaitlyn Dever
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie — Mare Winningham
  • Outstanding Directing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie — Danny Strong
  • Outstanding Writing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie — Danny Strong
  • Outstanding Casting For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
  • Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie — "Breakthrough Pain"
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie — "Black Box Warning"
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie — "First Bottle"
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie — "Pseudo-Addiction"

Pam & Tommy (Hulu) - 10 Nominations

  • Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series
  • Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie — Sebastian Stan
  • Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie — Lily James
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series — Seth Rogan
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Or Anthology Series or Movie — "The Master Beta"
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie — "I Love You, Tommy"
  • Outstanding Contemporary Costumes – "Destroyer of Worlds"
  • Outstanding Period And/Or Character Hairstyling — "Jane Fonda"
  • Outstanding Period And/OR Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) — "Jane Fonda"
  • Outstanding Casting For A Limited Or Anthology Series

Moon Knight (Disney+ / Marvel Studios) - 8 Nominations

  • Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie — "Asylum"
  • Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes — "Gods and Monsters"
  • Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Or Anthology Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score) — "Asylum"
  • Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance — F. Murray Abraham
  • Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series, Movie Or Special — "Gods and Monsters"
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie — "Gods and Monsters"
  • Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
  • Outstanding Stunt Performance – "Gods and Monsters"

Abbott Elementary (ABC / 20th Television) - 7 Nominations

  • Outstanding Comedy Series
  • Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series — Quinta Brunson
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series — Tyler James Williams
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series — Janelle James
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series — Sheryl Lee Ralph
  • Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series — Quinta Brunson
  • Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

What We Do in the Shadows (FX / FX Productions) - 7 Nominations

  • Outstanding Comedy Series
  • Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series — Sarah Naftalis
  • Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series — Stefani Robinson
  • Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes — "The Wellness Center"
  • Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation — "The Escape"
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation — "The Casino"
  • Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or Variety Program

The Dropout (Hulu / 20th Television / Searchlight Television) - 6 Nominations

  • Outstanding Limited Or Anthology Series
  • Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie — Amanda Seyfried
  • Outstanding Directing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie — Michael Showalter
  • Outstanding Directing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie — Francesca Gregorini
  • Outstanding Writing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie — Elizabeth Meriwether
  • Outstanding Casting For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Loki (Disney+ / Marvel Studios) - 6 Nominations

  • Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour) — "Lamentis"
  • Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More) — "Glorious Purpose"
  • Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes – "Glorious Purpose"
  • Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
  • Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More) — "Glorious Purpose"
  • Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour) — "Journey Into Mystery"

The Beatles: Get Back (Disney+ / Walt Disney Studios) - 5 Nominations

  • Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
  • Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program — "Part 3: Days 17-22"
  • Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program — "Part 3: Days 17-22"
  • Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera) — "Part 3: Days 17-22"
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera) — "Part 3: Days 17-22"

Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX / 20th Television / FX Productions) - 5 Nominations

  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie – Sarah Paulson
  • Outstanding Writing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie — Sarah Burgess
  • Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling — "The Assassination Of Monica Lewinsky"
  • Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) — "The Assassination Of Monica Lewinsky"
  • Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup – "The Wilderness"

The Book of Boba Fett (Disney+ / Lucasfilm Ltd.) - 4 Nominations

  • Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes — "Chapter 1: Stranger In A Strange Land"
  • Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour) — "Chapter 6: From The Desert Comes A Stranger"
  • Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Season Or A Movie
  • Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

The Great (Hulu) - 4 Nominations

  • Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series — Nicholas Hoult
  • Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series — Elle Fanning
  • Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More) — "Wedding"
  • Outstanding Period Costumes — "Five Days"

Atlanta (FX) - 3 Nominations

  • Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series —Donald Glover
  • Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series — Hiro Murai, "New Jazz"
  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour) — "Three Slaps"

Dancing with the Stars (ABC) - 3 Nominations

  • Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming — Daniella Karagach, Choreographer
  • Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series — "Finale"
  • Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series — "Horror Night"

McCartney 3,2,1 (Hulu) - 3 Nominations

  • Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program — "These Things Bring You Together"
  • Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera) — "The People Were Loving Us!"
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera) — "These Things Bring You Together"

The Oscars (ABC) - 3 Nominations

  • Outstanding Variety Special Live
  • Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming — Fatima Robinson, Choreographer
  • Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special

What If...? (Disney+ / Marvel Studios) - 3 Nominations

  • Outstanding Animated Program
  • Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance — Chadwick Boseman
  • Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance — Jeffrey Wright

American Horror Story: Double Feature (FX / 20th Television / FX Productions) - 2 Nominations

  • Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) — "Gaslight"
  • Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series, Movie Or Special — "Gaslight"

American Horror Stories (FX / 20th Television / FX Productions) - 2 Nominations

  • Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling — "Game Over"
  • Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) — "Rubber(wo)man Part One" And "Rubber(wo)man Part Two"

black-ish (ABC / ABC Signature) - 2 Nominations

  • Outstanding Contemporary Costumes – "That's What Friends Are For"
  • Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling – "That's What Friends Are For"

Hawkeye (Disney+ / Marvel Studios) - 2 Nominations

  • Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series or Variety Program
  • Outstanding Stunt Performances — "Echoes"

How I Met Your Father (Hulu / 20th Television) - 2 Nominations

  • Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series – "Pilot"
  • Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series — "Timing is Everything"

Life Below Zero (National Geographic) - 2 Nominations

  • Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program — "Fire In The Sky"
  • Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program — "Fire In The Sky"

Live in Front of a Studio Audience: "The Facts of Life" and "Diff'rent Strokes" (ABC) - 2 Nominations

  • Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
  • Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special

Shark Tank (ABC) - 2 Nominations

  • Outstanding Structured Reality Program
  • Host For A Reality Or Competition Program

We Feed People (Disney+ / National Geographic Documentary Films) - 2 Nominations

  • Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
  • Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program

9-1-1: Lone Star (20th Television) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

American Idol (ABC) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series — "Disney Night"

Archer (FX / FX Productions) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance — Jessica Walter

Bob's Burgers (20th Television Animation) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Animated Program

Candy (Hulu / 20th Television) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Main Title Design

Central Park (20th Television Animation) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance — Stanley Tucci

Changing The Game (Hulu) - 1 Nomination

  • Exceptional Merit In Documentary

Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers (Disney+ / Walt Disney Studios) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Television Movie

The Conners (ABC) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series — "The Wedding of Dan and Louise"

Controlling Britney Spears - New York Times Presents (FX) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

grown-ish (Freeform / ABC Signature) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Cinematography For Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour) — "Put Your Hands Where My Eyes Could See"

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC / ABC Signature) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Variety Talk Series

The Ms. Pat Show (20th Television) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series — Mary Lou Belli

The Simpsons (20th Television Animation) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Animated Program

Star Wars: Visions (Disney+ / Lucasfilm Ltd.) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Step Into... The Movies With Derek And Julianne Hough (ABC) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming — Tessandra Chavez & Derek Hough

This Is Us (20th Television) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics — "Day of the Wedding"

Under the Banner of Heaven (FX / FX Productions) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie — Andrew Garfield

When Billie Met Lisa (The Simpsons) (Disney+ / 20th Television Animation) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+ / National Geographic) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series Or Special

Words With Ike (Cake) (FX / FX Productions) - 1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series — Ikechukwu Ufomadu

HomeNews & BlogsThe Walt Disney Company Gets 147 Primetime Emmy® Award Nominations in 2022!